Sunflower oil is pure fat and doesn't contain any carbs.
Remember that fat affects gut motility and might trigger IBS flareups in some individuals.
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
Several varieties of sunflower oilseeds have been developed by standard plant breeding methods, mainly to vary the amounts of oleic acid and linoleic acid which, respectively, are the predominant monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats in sunflower oil. Sunflower oil is a rich source of vitamin E (tables).
Sunflower oil is mainly a triglyceride. The British Pharmacopoeia lists the following profile: Palmitic acid (saturated): 5%, Stearic acid (saturated): 6%, Oleic acid (monounsaturated omega-9): 30%, and Linoleic acid (polyunsaturated omega-6): 59%.